Calendar

October 2012 – August 2013

Fire Truck Pull
Saturday @ 11:30 am – 12:30 pm
Fire Truck Pull
The 2nd annual Plano Fire Truck Pull is being held on Oct 27th in conjunction with the Taste of Plano Festival in Downtown Plano. The [...]
Annual Chili Cook-off & Silent Auction Fundraiser @ Country Place Clubhouse
Saturday @ 12:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Annual Chili Cook-off & Silent Auction Fundraiser @ Country Place Clubhouse | Plano | Texas | United States
Music / Games / Chili tasting / BBQ Chuck Wagon   Sponsorships We're looking for a few sponsors to help off-set some of the cost [...]
Chapter Winter Games entries are due to the area office by 10:00 a.m. on Thursday, November 29, 2012.
All people interested in becoming certified basketball coaches are welcome to attend the Area Basketball Coaches Training on Saturday, December 15, 2012. Location is TBD. Coaches will be [...]
Area 10 Conference Recertification @ Region 10 Education Service Center
Saturday @ 2:30 pm – 5:00 pm
Area Conference recertification for all area coaches will be held at the Region 10 Education Service Center - Abrams Road location on Saturday, January 19. All coaches [...]
Area 10 Conference Recertification #2 @ Region 10 Education Service Center
Thursday @ 5:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Area Conference recertification for all area coaches will be held at the Region 10 Education Service Center - Abrams Road location on Thurday, January 24 at [...]
Gymnastics Coaches Training @ TBA
Sunday @ 9:00 am – 2:00 pm
All people who are interested in becoming certified gymnastics coaches are welcome to attend the area gymnastics coaches training on Sunday, January 27, 2012. Location [...]
Basketball Entry Deadline
Wednesday all-day
All basketball team entries are due to the area office by Thursday, January 30 at 5:00 p.m.
2013 Winter Games
Thursday – Sunday all-day
The 2013 Winter Games will be in Austin, January 31 - February 3, 2013.  Sports offered will include Bowling, Figure Skating, Powerlifting, Table Tennis and [...]
2013 Winter Games
Thursday – Sunday all-day
The 2013 Winter Games will be in Austin, January 31 - February 3, 2013.  Sports offered will include Bowling, Figure Skating, Powerlifting, Table Tennis and [...]
Basketball Classification @ TBA
Saturday all-day
Basketball classification will be held on Saturday, February 9, 2013; location is TBD.
The area basketball competition will be on Friday, February 22 and Saturday, February 23 at Grand Prairie ISD.  
Area 10 Basketball Competition @ TBA
Saturday all-day
The area basketball competition will be on Friday, February 22 and Saturday, February 23 at Grand Prairie ISD.  
The area basketball competition will be on Friday, February 22 and Saturday, February 23 at Grand Prairie ISD.  
The area basketball competition will be on Friday, February 22 and Saturday, February 23 at Grand Prairie ISD.  
Spring Sports Coaches Training School @ Cedar Hill High School
Saturday @ 9:00 am – 1:00 pm
Special Olympics Texas - Greater Dallas Area will offer a Spring Sports Training School on Saturday, March 2, 2013 (Date still tentative) at Cedar Hill H.S. This [...]
Unified Sports Coaches Training @ Region 10 Education Service Center
Saturday @ 9:00 am – 2:00 pm
The Greater Dallas Area will offer a unified sports training on Saturday, March 2, 2013, at ESC Region 10 (date is still tentative). This training [...]
Gymnastics Entry Deadline
Wednesday all-day
Entries are due to the area office by Monday, April 3 by 5:00 p.m. Entries will be accepted via email, fax or regular mail addressed to [...]
Entries for those delegations that will attend Summer Games must be submitted to the area office by 5:00 p.m. on THURSDAY, APRIL 4.
The deadline for the 2013 Spring Games Athletics entries is April 10th. Please email entries to cmurchison@sotx.org. No Faxes please.
Area Gymnastics Competition @ World Olympic Gymnastics Academy
Sunday @ 12:30 pm – 4:00 pm
The Area Gymnastics Competition returns to World Olympic Gymnastics Academy (WOGA) on Sunday, April 21, 2013. Warm-ups will begin at 12:30 p.m. and the competition will begin shortly after around [...]
Greater Dallas Area Spring Games @ Cedar Hill High School
Friday – Saturday all-day
The Greater Dallas Area Spring Games will be held at Cedar Hill High School on the weekend of April 26-27, 2013. Spring Games consists of the following sports: Athletics, [...]
@ Joe's Crabshack
Friday @ 11:00 am – 11:45 pm
 @ Joe's Crabshack
Join us at Joe's Crabshack anytime from 11am - midnight on May 3rd....present this flyer and a potion of your check will benefit Special Olympics [...]
Principles of Coaching @ Region 10 Education Service Center
Saturday @ 9:00 am – 4:00 pm
If you are interested in continuing your knowledge of coaching Special Olympics athletes and have completed Level 1 training, then Principles of Coaching is for [...]
Golf Coaches Training @ Tenison Golf Course
Monday @ 6:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Anyone that is interested in becoming an SOTX certified Golf Coach should attend the Golf Coaches Training on Monday, June 24, 2013 at Tenison Park Golf Course. [...]
Aquatics Entry Deadline
Thursday all-day
Entries for the Area Aquatics Competition are due to the area office by 5:00 p.m. on Thursday, August 1, 2013.
Area Aquatics Competition @ Frisco Natatorium
Friday – Saturday all-day
The Area Aquatics Competition returns to the Frisco ISD Natatorium on Friday, August 16 and Saturday, August 17. Competition will begin Friday around 5:00 p.m., for [...]
Entries for the Area Softball/Bocce Competition are due to the area office by 5:00 p.m. on Monday, August 22, 2013.
Bowling Coaches Training @ USA Bowl
Saturday @ 9:00 am – 1:00 pm
The Greater Dallas Area will offer a bowling coaches training on Saturday, August 24, 2012 at USA Bowl (for all those who are interested in becoming [...]